Primitive Entertainment

We are an Emmy nominated, Webby Award winning producer of documentary feature films, television series and digital media. With 30 years experience producing premium non-fiction content, our work has earned more than 50 international awards.

We work with leading broadcasters and distributors world-wide, including TVO, CBC, ARTE, ZDF, NHK, France Télévisions, ZDF Enterprises, NHK Enterprises, Crave, Discovery Channel, ARTV, Explora and History Television, amongst others. Our documentary feature films have screened at prestigious film festivals around the world, including TIFF, Berlin, SXSW, Hot Docs, IDFA, Traverse City, Tokyo, Munich, Vancouver, Barcelona, Sydney, CPH:DOX, DOXA, and the Museum of Modern Art, amongst others.

Recent awards include the Homeland Earth Award at the Silbersalz Science and Media Festival, the German Biodiversity Film Award at NaturVision, the Grimme Online Award for Culture and Entertainment, a Webby Award for Best Individual Documentary, the SXSW Interactive award for Activism, the Toyota Earth Grand Prize at the Tokyo International Film Festival, Genie Awards for Best Feature Length Documentary and Best Short Documentary, multiple Gemini Awards, and an Emmy Nomination for Outstanding Nature Programming.

Michael McMahon

Michael McMahon

Executive Producer

Michael McMahon oversees Primitive Entertainment’s selection of projects and focuses on the company’s many relationships with broadcasters, distributors, co-production partners, industry organizations and government agencies.

Kevin McMahon

Kevin McMahon

Creative Director

Kevin has directed more than 20 films and produced dozens of hours of non-fiction television. His critically-lauded films are described as “visually stunning and brilliantly conceived” (Globe and Mail), “they deal with important topics and never shirk the difficulties inherent in complex issues” (Take One Magazine).

Audrey Quinn

Audrey Quinn

Controller

Audrey oversees the production accounting and corporate finances for Primitive Entertainment. With more than a decade of experience working in film, television and documentary production in Canada she brings a holistic and thoughtful approach to production accounting.

AWARDS

2021 - Homeland Earth Award, Silbersalz Science and Media Festival - Borealis
2020 - German Biodiversity Film Award, NaturVision Film Festival - Die Wälder des Nordens
2020 - Città di Sondrio, First Prize, International Documentary Film Festival on Parks - Die Wälder des Nordens
2019 - Niagara Falls Wall of Fame Inductees - Kevin and Michael McMahon
2019 - Top Ten Canadian Films at TIFF, The Globe & Mail - Coppers
2017 - Grand Prix, International Science Film Festival, St Petersburg; Spaceship Earth
2017 - Best Documentary, New York Sci Fi Film Fest - How To Build A Time Machine
2017 - Outstanding Film Award at the Berlin Sci-Fi Film Festival - How To Build A Time Machine
2017 - Honourable Mention for World Documentary, Whistler Film Festival - There Is A House Here
2016 - Student Jury Award, InScience Dutch International Science Film Festival - How To Build A Time Machine
2015 - Grimme Online Award, Culture and Entertainment, The Grimme Prize - The Polar Sea
2012 - Genie Award, Best Documentary Short (Sirmilik) - The National Parks Project
2011 - Bronze, Transmedia AToMIC Awards - The National Parks Project
2011 - Gemini Award, Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series - The National Parks Project
2011 - Best Documentary, Flyway Film Festival - Beauty Day
2011 - Platinum Award (Animation) Pixie Awards - Canadian Made
2011 - Gold Award (Use of Effects) Pixie Awards - Canadian Made
2010 - Genie Award, Best Feature Length Documentary - A Hard Name
2010 - Toyota Earth Grand Prize, Tokyo International Film Festival - Waterlife
2010 - Webby Award Documentary, Individual Episode - Waterlife
2010 - SXSW Web Award, Activism - Waterlife
2009 - Special Jury Prize, Canadian Feature, Hot Docs - Waterlife
2009 - Best Cross Platform Project, Canadian New Media Awards - Waterlife
2009 - Best of Show, Digital Marketing Awards - Waterlife
2009 - Gold: Entertainment, Arts & Tourism, Digital Marketing Awards - Waterlife
2009 - Top Ten Audience Favourite, Hot Docs - A Hard Name
2008 - Best Wildlife and Natural History Program, Banff World Media Festival - Four Wings and A Prayer
2008 - Special Jury Award, WorldFest Houston - Four Wings and A Prayer
2007 - Grand Prize, Pariscience Film Festival - Four Wings and A Prayer
2007 - Jules Verne Nature Award, Jules Verne Film Festival - Four Wings and A Prayer
2006 - Gold Ribbon Award, Canadian Association of Broadcasters - Aboriginal Programming - In The Reign of Twilight
2006 - Gold Award, Opening Title Animation, WorldFest Houston - Things That Move
2006 - Two Special Jury Remi Awards, WorldFest Houston - The Face of Victory
2005 - Grand Prix Rigoberta Menchu, Montreal First People's Festival - Stolen Spirits of Haida Gwaii
2005 - Gemini Award, Best Direction in a Documentary Program - Stolen Spirits of Haida Gwaii
2005 - Gemini Award, Best History Documentary Program - In The Reign of Twilight
2005 - The Silver Hugo, Chicago International Television Awards - I, Curmudgeon
2005 - Honorary Mention, Brooklyn Underground Film Festival - I, Curmudgeon
2005 - Silver Plaque, The Chicago International Television Awards - A Perfect Fake
2004 – The Bronze Plaque, Columbus International Film & Video Festival - Stolen Spirits of Haida Gwaii
2003 - John Culkin Award for Outstanding Media Praxis, The Media Ecology Association - McLuhan’s Wake
2002 - The Chris Award, Columbus International Film and Video Festival; McLuhan’s Wake
2001 – Gemini Award, Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series - Cod: The Fish That Changed The World
2001 – The Bronze Plaque, Columbus International Film and Video Festival - Cod: The Fish That Changed The World
2001 - Honourable Mention, Columbus International Film and Video Festival- The Team
1998 - Honourable Mention, Columbus International Film and Video Festival - Intelligence
1997 - Finalist, International Wildlife Film Festival - In The Reign of Twilight
1997 - Merit Award for Comprehensive Portrayal of Native People versus Global Turmoil, International Wildlife Film Festival - In The Reign of Twilight
1997 - Merit Award for the Creative use of Archival Material, International Wildlife Film Festival - In The Reign of Twilight
1996 - The Bronze Plaque, Columbus International Film & Video Festival - In The Reign of Twilight
1996 - Finalist, New York Festivals - In The Reign of Twilight
1992 - Finalist, Documentary Feature Films, Worldfest Houston - The Falls
1991 - Finalist, Earth Peace International Film Festival - The Falls

NOMINATIONS

2020 - Canadian Screen Award, Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series - Equator: A New World View
2020 - Canadian Screen Award, Best Direction, Documentary Series (Kevin McMahon) - Equator: A New World View
2020 - Canadian Screen Award, Best Picture Editing, Documentary - Equator: A New World View
2020 - Canadian Screen Award, Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program - In Search of A Perfect World
2019 - Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis, Best Documentary Series - Equator: A New World View
2019 - Canadian Cinema Editors Award Nomination: Best Documentary Editing - Short Form - In Search of A Perfect World
2019 - Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis, Best Documentary - In Search of A Perfect World
2012 - Best Feature Length Documentary, Genie Awards - Beauty Day
2011 - Gemini Award, Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction - The National Parks Project
2011 - Best Limited Series, International Documentary Association Awards - The National Parks Project
2011 - Best in Cross Platform: Factual Digi Awards - The National Parks Project
2010 - Gemini Award, Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Waterlife
2010 - Emmy Award, Outstanding Nature Programming - Four Wings and A Prayer
2010 - Gemini Award, Best Direction in a Documentary Series - Ancestors in the Attic
2009 - Gemini Award, Best Documentary Series - Ancestors in the Attic
2008 - CMPA Indie Award, Best Documentary Series - Working Over Time
2008 - Gemini Award, Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series - Working Over Time
2008 - CMPA Indie Award, Best Documentary Series - Working Over Time
2008 - Gemini Award, Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series - Working Over Time
2008 - CMPA Indie Award, Best Documentary Series - Ancestors in the Attic
2008 - Gemini Award, Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series - Ancestors in the Attic
2008 - Gemini Award Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series - Ancestors in the Attic
2008 - Gemini Award, Best Biography Documentary Program - Lovable
1998 - Gemini Award, Best Direction in a Documentary - Intelligence
1998 - Best Feature Length Documentary - Hot Docs - Intelligence
1998 - Honourable Mention - Columbus International Film and Video Festival - Intelligence
1991 - Genie Award, Best Feature Length Documentary - The Falls